General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Plant Height: 8-12 inches
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Other: March-July

Image
Common names
  • Rock-Rose
  • Peak Rushrose
  • Bisbee Peak Rushrose
  • Peak Rush-Rose
  • Sun Rose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Crocanthemum scoparium
  • Synonym: Helianthemum scoparium

Photo Gallery
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2011-04-29
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2013-04-27

Photo Credit: NPS
Comments:
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Aug 4, 2020 3:31 PM concerning plant:
    Range: California. Northern California south to Baja California.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.