Thinleaf Sunflower (Helianthus decapetalus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Thinleaf Sunflower
Give a thumbs up Ten-Petaled Sunflower
Give a thumbs up Thin-Leaved Sunflower
Give a thumbs up Pale Sunflower

Botanical names:
Helianthus decapetalus Accepted
Helianthus multiflorus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Division

photo credit: Dominicus Johannes Bergsma

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.