General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 4-8 feet
Leaves: Other: Leaves are eaten by caterpillars of the painted lady, silvery checkerspot, and gorgon checkerspot butterflies.
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Needs 2 months cold moist treatment.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Prairie Sunflower
  • Stiff Sunflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Helianthus pauciflorus
  • Synonym: Helianthus laetiflorus
  • Synonym: Helianthus rigidus

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.