Prairie Nymph (Herbertia lahue)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Prairie Nymph
Give a thumbs up Herbertia
Give a thumbs up Herbert's Iris
Give a thumbs up Prairie Nymphs

Botanical names:
Herbertia lahue Accepted
Herbertia lahue subsp. amoena Synonym
Herbertia lahue subsp. caerulea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 4 - 8 inches
Plant Spread: 4 - 8 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: 1"-2"

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by piksihk (Texas - Zone 9a) on Apr 5, 2015 11:28 AM

Blue/purple bloom with darker purple and with white splotches at base of petals. Blooms for 2 weeks, with individual flowers lasting only a day, opening in the morning and closing in late afternoon.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On April 9, 2019 Bloomed
Found two growing on grass near parent plants
piksihk On March 1, 2018 Bloomed
piksihk On April 16, 2017 Bloomed
round bed
piksihk On May 11, 2016 Transplanted
Setting seeds scattered into soil
piksihk On March 27, 2016 Bloomed
5 blooms in the pot
piksihk On October 5, 2015 Plant emerged
piksihk On May 15, 2015 Harvested
Seeds collected
piksihk On April 28, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
seed pods
piksihk On March 16, 2015 Bloomed
Blue or purple, darker and with white splotches at base of petals. Bloom is circa 2 weeks, with individual flowers lasting only a day, opening in the morning and closing in late afternoon.
piksihk On June 1, 2014 Seeds germinated
The seeds germinated may not be herbertia (a wild onion bloomed) in the pot; have to wait and see...
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Two lovely little blooms by piksihk Apr 19, 2017 12:45 PM 0
Herbertia by piksihk Jun 1, 2019 8:25 PM 9
Herbertia genus by Justin Apr 7, 2016 5:36 PM 10
April Blooms by LindaTX8 May 1, 2010 8:15 AM 27

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.