PlantsHesperoyucca→Chaparral Yucca (Hesperoyucca whipplei)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chaparral Yucca
Give a thumbs up Our Lord's Candle
Give a thumbs up Foothill Yucca
Give a thumbs up Izote de Hoz

Botanical names:
Hesperoyucca whipplei Accepted
Yucca peninsularis Synonym
Yucca whipplei Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Leaves: Glaucous
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Inflorescence Height: Up to 13 feet
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monocarpic
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Angeles National Forest, CaliforniaDate: 2012-06-08var. parishii
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2012-05-25
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2012-05-25var. intermedia
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Point Mugu State Park, CaliforniaDate: 2014-03-14Recovering from a brush fire
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2010-05-17
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Coastal San Diego County Date: 2019-03-08San Elijo Lagoon
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2012-07-16var. intermedia
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Point Mugu State Park, CaliforniaDate: 2014-03-14Plants recovering from a fire
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2012-05-25var. intermedia
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: San Elijo Lagoon Date: 2017-09-18
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Location: Coastal San Diego County Date: 2019-03-08San Elijo Lagoon
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2011-04-29
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2009-06-20
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2011-09-26
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2010-04-09var. intermedia
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Angeles National Forest, CaliforniaDate: 2008-06-07var. parishii
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Angeles National Forest, CaliforniaDate: 2008-06-07var. parishii
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Angeles National Forest, CaliforniaDate: 2008-06-07var. parishii
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Yucca peninsularis Huntington Botanical Garden, San Marino, CADate: 2008-01-24Photo courtesy of: scottzona
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2011-07-25Credit USFWS
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Apr 26, 2020 5:11 PM

Low rosette succulent with many narrow, blue or blue-green leaves. It makes flowers like a yucca (and is also pollinated by a yucca moth, Tegeticula maculata) but dies after flowering, like an agave. This plant is native to the Californias (and a very small area of Arizona), where it is relatively common. Both solitary and caespitose forms (eg. the former var. caespitosa) exist. The latter may persist in the same location after several rounds of flowering. Plants in habitat may take up to 50 years to bloom, but plants in cultivation may bloom much sooner (after about 10 years).

This plant provides excellent color and symmetry in the garden. Plan for a final size of about 3-4 feet wide (solitary varieties) or more (offsetting varieties). The leaves have sharp tips which are best set back from foot traffic. The inflorescence may grow to 12-13 feet tall and is very striking. Plant in full sun in most locations. This species may tolerate light shade, some temperatures below freezing (down to about 10°F) and desert heat, given some overhead protection. It may do best in winter rainfall climates (like its habitat); it tolerates winter rainfall and summer drought very well.

As a young plant, this species may be confused with a few narrow-leafed yuccas (rigida, rostrata, schottii) and bears a faint resemblance to Dasylirion wheeleri, minus the large teeth. Based on DNA studies it seems to be closely related to Hesperaloe, which produces a similar fruit. The flowers and buds were traditionally used as food.

This plant is easy to grow from seed and relatively quick (2-3 years) to reach landscape size. Green fruit can be collected and allowed to ripen (dry out) in a safe place, at which point it will easily break open to release hundreds of seeds.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What are your successes? by piksihk Aug 24, 2016 3:42 PM 120

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Calif_Sue and is called "Critter on daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.