General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 10 feet (2-3 m), occasionally to 30 feet (9 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Berries red when ripe.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

Image
Common names
  • Toyon
  • California Christmasberry
  • Christmasberry
  • Hollywood
  • California Holly
  • Fusique
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Heteromeles arbutifolia
  • Synonym: Heteromeles salicifolia
  • Synonym: Photinia arbutifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: Baja California
Date: 2016-07-07
Location: Baja California
Date: 2016-09-04
Location: Baja California
Date: 2022-11-08
Location: Baja California
Date: 2017-11-10
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2011-12-07
Location: Baja California
Date: 2022-11-08
Location: Baja California
Date: 2022-11-08
Immature fruit
Location: Baja California
Date: 2022-11-08
2 plants, zero water, mid fall
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2011-07-27
Location: Baja California
Date: 2017-05-24
About 6 months old
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2011-07-27
Location: Baja California
Date: 2016-07-07
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2010-12-14
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2009-02-10
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2013-11-30
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2014-01-10

Credit Lazaregagnidze
Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Nov 9, 2022 1:17 PM concerning plant:
    Large bushy shrub or tree from California and northwestern Baja California, usually found with coastal chaparral but also less frequently inland. Notable for its bright red holly-like fruit, produced in fall, which are a real highlight. Flowers are white and appear in clusters at the end of stems.

    Relatively fast growing from seed and extremely drought tolerant. Found in an area without any summer rainfall in most years. Thrives with zero supplemental water in our mild climate when established. An excellent candidate for zero-maintenance landscape locations in Mediterranean (winter rainfall/dry summer) climates.

    This is a monotypic genus. The common name for this plant is toyón (accent on the second syllable). One of three common large bushes from the region with clustering whitish flowers, along with the lentisco (Malosma laurina) and saladito (Rhus integrifolia). All 3 will grow fairly large in the right spot, so plan accordingly.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 24, 2012 12:15 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar from this plant which produces an amber colored honey.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.