General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: May need 1-2 months cold moist treatment.
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Hairy Golden Aster
  • Hairy false goldenaster
  • Hairy golden-aster
  • Golden Aster
  • Hairy False Golden Aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Heterotheca villosa
  • Synonym: Chrysopsis villosus
Also sold as:
  • Chrysopsis villosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Flaming Gorge National Recreation Area, Daggett County, Utah, United States
Date: 2022-06-25
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-05-25
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Date: 2022-10-09
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Date: 2022-10-09
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Location: Wasatch Mountains, UT
Date: 2021-08-30
Location: Wasatch Mountains, UT
Date: 2020-07-23
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-12
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-03-07
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Location: Nebraska Sandhills
Date: 2012-07-16
Location: Nebraska Sandhills
Date: 2012-07-16
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2014-08-17
Location: Slaughter Beach, Delaware
Date: 2017-08-21
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-03-08
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-27
Location: Slaughter Beach, Delaware
Date: 2017-08-21
Location: Slaughter Beach, Delaware
Date: 2017-08-21
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2013-08-03
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by BlueOddish (South Jordan, Utah, USA - Zone 7a) on Sep 19, 2020 7:03 PM concerning plant:
    The Hopi name for this plant is "Tüpeloválchu".
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jun 9, 2020 10:13 AM concerning plant:
    Use golden asters in a sunny meadow garden or a border bright color well into fall. They make excellent cut flowers.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Lacy Blue Chocolate"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.