Little Brown Jug (Hexastylis arifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Little Brown Jug
Give a thumbs up Heartleaf
Give a thumbs up Evergreen Wild Ginger

Botanical names:
Hexastylis arifolia Accepted
Asarum arifolium Synonym
Hesastylis arifolia var. arifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Flies

Blooms aside new leaf growth

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What in the world...??? by IJsbrandtGA Apr 15, 2019 7:27 AM 9
Help ID this type of ivy by Mckinney_improvement May 29, 2016 6:51 PM 2
Chameleon Plant (Houttuynia cordata) by greene Jun 9, 2017 8:31 AM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.