Wild Ginger (Hexastylis shuttleworthii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Largeflower Heartleaf
Give a thumbs up Wild Ginger

Botanical names:
Hexastylis shuttleworthii Accepted
Asarum shuttleworthii Synonym
Hexastylis shuttleworthii var. shuttleworthii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 9 inches (15-23cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Brown
Other: Purple-brown
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Flies

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: June 2017
By Blitz_40
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.