Large-Flowered Hibiscus (Hibiscus grandiflorus) in the Hibiscus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Large-Flowered Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Swamp Rose-Mallow
Give a thumbs up Pink Swamp Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Swamp Rosemallow
Give a thumbs up Hibiscus

Botanical names:
Hibiscus grandiflorus Accepted
Thespesia grandiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Plant Height: 10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Hibiscus Section MuenchhusiaHibiscus Section Muenchhusia
September 2, 2015

When a plant genus is large, botanists will sometimes divide the genus into sections, which are smaller groups of similar species. Hibiscus is one genus that has been divided into several sections. One of these sections is the section Muenchhusia.

(Full article3 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Large-Flowered Hibiscus (Hibiscus grandiflorus) was a featured
Plant of the Day for December 21, 2015.

Photo gallery:
Location: Jefferson County, TexasDate: July 23, 2014
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-07-31Swamp Rosemallow 004
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-07-31Swamp Rosemallow 004
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jefferson County, TexasDate: July 23, 2014
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 9, 2012 3:30 PM

Giant swamp rosemallow is a large, herbaceous perennial, sometimes reaching 10 ft. or more in height and often developing a semi-woody stem near the base.

The palmately three-lobed leaves are grayish-green and velvety, fuzzy on the top and bottom, and are large.

'Hibiscus grandiflorus' has very large flowers with five six-inch petals that are pale pinkish-violet with crimson bases. The flowers open in the late afternoon and are finished by noon the following day. A succession of blooms (up to a dozen or more per plant each day) occurs from mid-summer through autumn. A well situated Swamp rosemallow plant grows larger each year by adding additional stalks from its root crown.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Horntoad On July 22, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Summer 2017 Hibiscus Discussion by Horntoad Nov 19, 2017 4:24 PM 23
I need a new plant addiction by Kabby Sep 14, 2016 7:49 PM 10
Hibiscus identification by Exceller Aug 19, 2016 9:36 PM 3
Summer Hibiscus Discussion by Horntoad Sep 22, 2016 6:01 PM 107
Rain's Gone, What's Blooming in Your Garden? by Bubbles Jul 21, 2016 3:40 PM 193
June Blooms by Horntoad Jul 13, 2016 11:12 AM 49
of the Day: Hardy Hibiscus (Hibiscus moscheutos 'Southern Belle') by Horntoad Mar 6, 2016 6:50 PM 2
of the Day: Large-Flowered Hibiscus (Hibiscus grandiflorus) by Horntoad Dec 20, 2015 6:01 PM 0
of the Day: Hardy Hibiscus (Hibiscus 'Moy Grande') by Horntoad Oct 5, 2015 9:45 PM 1
What are you propagating this season? by piksihk Dec 6, 2015 5:56 PM 22

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hibiscus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hibiscus

« Visit the Hibiscus forum

« The Hibiscus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Lupine"