General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Strongly alkaline (8.5 – 9.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Pink to reddish-purple.
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Erosion control
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Raw
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Dried seedheads are toxic to grazing animals.
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: @ 2 to 3 weeks.
Depth to plant seed: Sow seed on damp soil surface and lightly cover. Keep at warm temperature of @ 70ºF.
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Foxtail Barley
  • Squirrel-Tail Grass
  • Squirreltail Barley
  • Bobtail Barley
  • Intermediate Barley
  • Orge Queue-d'Ecureuil
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hordeum jubatum
  • Synonym: Hordeum jubatum subsp. jubatum

Photo Gallery
Location: East Canyon State Park, Morgan County, Utah, United States
Date: 2022-07-29
Location: IL
Date: 2016-05-28
Taken at local forest preserve.
Location: Athabasca Glacier, Jasper, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-04
Location: Dixie Creek Campground, East Canyon State Park, Morgan County, Utah, United States
Date: 2022-07-29
Location: Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-07-31
Toronto.
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-07-11
Location: Cambridge University Botanic Garden
Date: June
credit: Magnus Manske
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2021-10-10
Location: Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-01
Photo by treehugger
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by lauribob (N Central Wash. - the dry side - Zone 5b) on Apr 29, 2021 11:19 AM concerning plant:
    A short-lived perennial clumping grass that is often grown as an annual, but self-seeds readily. It prefers some moisture, but is somewhat drought tolerant. It is also tolerant of alkaline soil. It should be sited carefully and watched for aggressive naturalization, depending on conditions, as the seed heads are toxic to livestock.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Deep Fuchsia Color Azalea Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.