General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 15-25 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Dioecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Hops
  • Wild Hops
  • Common Hop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Humulus lupulus
  • Synonym: Humulus yunnanensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-06-14
Location: RHS Harlow Carr kitchen garden
Date: 2018-08-25
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-05-27
Location: Bea
Date: 2021
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2021
Location: Brownstown PA 17508
Date: 2018-06-25
Uploaded by Seedsower
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-06-12
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Date: 2014-08-01
Back side of leaf
Location:  Indiana  zone 5
Date: 2015-06-30
Location: female plant
Photo courtesy of: Jose Vicente Ferrandez
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: May 2011
Vines are just starting to grow up the twine
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2015-09-10
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Date: 2014-08-05
Scrambling up a weeping willow tree
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-06-18
New plant with supports of rope and log tripod
Uploaded by gardengus

Date: 2013-09-09

Date: 2013-09-09
Comments:
  • Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Nov 15, 2011 11:02 PM concerning plant:
    This plant is most commonly associated with beer. It gives the beverage it's slightly bitter taste but it also preserves it. The bitters are found only in the ripe conelike fruits of the female plant.

    Native Americans made a sedative from the blooms of hops and they also applied dried heated flowers to relieve toothaches. Herbalists value the plant for its sedative properties and pharmacologists agree that the plant most likely has a sedative effect.

    It's native to both North America and Europe and grows mostly in waste areas.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page