Blue Water Leaf (Hydrolea ovata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Water Leaf
Give a thumbs up Hairy Hydrolea
Give a thumbs up Ovate false fiddleleaf
Give a thumbs up Blue Waterleaf
Give a thumbs up False Fiddleleaf

Botanical names:
Hydrolea ovata Accepted
Nama ovata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Water gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Birds

Image

Comments:
Posted by Horntoad (Nederland, Texas - Zone 9a) on Sep 29, 2011 8:54 AM

Hydrolea ovata is native to: (AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MO, MS, OK, TN, TX)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Horntoad On July 23, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Do you garden with Wildflowers? Tell us all about it. by frostweed Mar 20, 2014 5:21 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.