General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Pale pink, almost white. Starshaped
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Handling plant can cause skin irritation or allergic reaction
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Allegheny Stonecrop
  • Allegheny Sedum
  • Wild Live-Forever
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hylotelephium telephioides
  • Synonym: Sedum telephioides

Photo Gallery
Location: Southeastern NH
Date: 2007-05-23
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Hiking Trail In Fairfax :-)
Location: Hiking Trail In Fairfax :-)
Location: Hiking Trail In Fairfax :-)
Growing under some blueberries, if I remember correctly. This is
Location: Hiking Trail In Fairfax :-)
Look at the beautiful lavender and coral-pink growth!
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Comments:
  • Posted by sedumzz (Fairfax VA - Zone 7a) on Aug 21, 2021 2:19 PM concerning plant:
    This plant is very common in the Shenandoah Mountains of Virginia. It grows in medium-sized colonies of diameters up to 6-12 inches in rocky areas. If you find one colony, there are likely to be many more in nearby areas.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page