Hoopes' Sneezeweed (Hymenoxys hoopesii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Owl's-Claws
Give a thumbs up Orange Sneezeweed
Give a thumbs up Hoopes' Sneezeweed
Give a thumbs up Owl's Claws

Botanical names:
Hymenoxys hoopesii Accepted
Helenium hoopesii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees

Courtesy Outsidepride

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.Date: 2011-06-18
By growitall
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By vic
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.