General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: Sprawls and trails 2 to 25 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: 1/2 inch dry brown capsule containing 4 large seeds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Stolons and runners
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Beach Morning Glory
  • Beach Morning-glory
  • Morning Glory
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ipomoea imperati
  • Synonym: Ipomoea stolonifera

Photo Gallery
Location: Cape San Blas, FL
Date: 2021-11-26
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Date: 2016-08-14
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Date: 2016-08-14
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Date: 2016-08-16

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Morning Glories Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Morning Glories (Ipomoea)

« Visit the Ipomoea forum

« The Morning Glories Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.