Species Iris (Iris giganticaerulea) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Giant Blue Iris
Give a thumbs up Giant Blue Flag

Botanical names:
Iris giganticaerulea Accepted
Iris fluviatilis Synonym
Iris citricristata Synonym
Iris wherryana Synonym
Iris parvicaerulea Synonym
Iris miraculosa Synonym
Iris paludicola Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Wild blue iris blooming in swamp at Barataria Preserve, LouisianaCredit  US Army
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Can you tell me what kind of flower?? by Diannabell May 16, 2017 5:26 PM 2
A few flowers I found Monday by Horntoad May 6, 2013 8:51 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.