Species Iris (Iris hartwegii) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Rainbow Iris
Give a thumbs up Sierra Iris

Botanical names:
Iris hartwegii Accepted
Iris hartwegii subsp. australis Synonym
Iris hartwegii subsp. columbiana Synonym
Iris hartwegii subsp. hartwegii Synonym
Iris hartwegii subsp. pinetorum Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species
Registered Height: 4 - 12 inches (10 -30 cm)
Bloom Color Classification: Violet
White
Yellow

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Flowers: Showy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Are your Iris beds JUST Iris beds ? by AlanJ Apr 15, 2016 8:47 PM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.