Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy

Image
Common names
  • Species Iris
  • Iris
  • Dwarf Lake Iris
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iris lacustris
  • Synonym: Iris cristata var. lacustris
  • Synonym: Iris cristata subsp. lacustris

Photo Gallery
Location: Castlegar BC
Date: May 20 2017
Very late this year. This little gem is usually long gone by now.
Location: Russia, Krasnodarskij Kraj
Date: 2021-05-06
Location: Shade
Date: 2022-05-15
Iris lacustris

Date: 2022 Oct, fall
New growth emerging in fall.
Location: Russia, Krasnodarskij Kraj
Date: 2021-05-06

Date: 2022-05-15
Iris lacustris

photo by Merel R. Black, courtesy of the Flora of Wisconsin web s

Date: c. 1924
illustration by Mary E. Eaton from 'Addisonia', 1924
Location: Door County, Wisconsin
Date: 2010-05-21
Photo courtesy of: J M
Location: Mongolia
Date: 2009-06-14
Photo courtesy of: alex_and_stacy

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Campanula "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.