Species Iris (Iris missouriensis) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Western Blue Flag
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Ntxyeel Pit’aa’ Lanikiih

Botanical names:
Iris missouriensis Accepted
Iris missouriensis var. arizonica Synonym
Iris missouriensis var. pelogonus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Mt. Pinos, Los Padres National Forest, CaliforniaDate: 2008-06-28
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mt. Pinos, Los Padres National Forest, CaliforniaDate: 2008-06-28
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Yellowstone National Park Date: 2018-06-11
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Location: Yellowstone National Park Date: 2018-06-11
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Location: Iris Missouriensis found in Yosemite National ParkDate: 2009-10-04Photo courtesy of: Alan Vernon
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-05-30Photo courtesy of: Walter Siegmund
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Starting Iris seeds.... by evelyninthegarden Jul 11, 2019 6:01 AM 440
Unknown Flower by Smeele Jul 3, 2016 8:46 AM 5
Favourite perennials in my Canadian garden by SunnyBorders Jul 18, 2019 4:10 PM 1,051
Wintersowing chat by kqcrna Jun 1, 2015 4:09 AM 289

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.