PlantsIrises→Species Iris (Iris tenax)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Oregon Flag
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Toughleaf Iris
Give a thumbs up Oregon Iris

Botanical names:
Iris tenax Accepted
Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species
Bloom Color Classification: Violet

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Mar 1, 2019 9:31 AM

Native in the Pacific NW, west of the Cascades from Washington to California. Found in open fields and at forest edges. Forms large clumps from slender rhizomes. Flowers are usually a shade of purple, but occasionally are white or yellow.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
☯ Welcome☆ by NickyNick Oct 20, 2019 12:58 AM 192
Another Iris from Fremont by singhg45 Apr 18, 2019 6:39 PM 8
Kevin Vaughn Hybridizing Clinic April 27-29, 2018 by valleylynn Nov 6, 2018 12:06 PM 727
Snohomish County Native Plant Sale by Bonehead Jan 1, 2017 12:04 PM 12
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Oct 10, 2020 8:42 PM 133
Codifying abbreviations. by eclayne Mar 24, 2012 5:14 PM 44

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Mimosa "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.