Southern California Black Walnut (Juglans californica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Southern California Black Walnut
Give a thumbs up California Black Walnut
Give a thumbs up California Walnut
Give a thumbs up Southern California Walnut

Botanical names:
Juglans californica Accepted
Juglans californica var. californica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Malibu Creek State Park, CaliforniaDate: 2011-11-23
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2012-06-02
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2011-11-23The walnuts are the trees that have turned yellow
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2007-04-10
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2007-06-28
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2009-08-24
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2012-09-28
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2012-03-30Female flowers
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2012-03-09Male (pollen) flowers
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tree Sprout found in Garden by DayPirate Feb 5, 2018 6:28 AM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.