General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind

Common names
  • Nogalito
  • Little Walnut
  • Texas Walnut
  • Texas Black Walnut
  • River Walnut
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Juglans microcarpa
  • Synonym: Juglans microcarpa var. microcarpa
  • Synonym: Juglans microcarpa var. stewartii

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.