One Seed Juniper (Juniperus monosperma)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cherrystone Juniper
Give a thumbs up One-seed Juniper
Give a thumbs up Oneseed Juniper
Give a thumbs up One Seed Juniper
Give a thumbs up Redberry Juniper
Give a thumbs up One-Seed Juniper

Botanical names:
Juniperus monosperma Accepted
Sabina monosperma Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: Generally less than 25 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Because of the taproot, they do not transplant well. A three-year-old plant (less than two-feet tall) can have a tap root 30 feet long.
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Dioecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on May 7, 2012 6:03 PM

The One-seed juniper is an evergreen coniferous shrub or small tree, usually multistemmed, and with a dense, rounded crown. The bark is gray-brown, exfoliating in thin longitudinal strips.

The male produces many tiny cones. Male plants will appear more yellowish-brown than the females. Pollination begins in late winter, with April winds forcing an explosion of the white, smoke-like pollen into the air. The females produce berry-like seed cones that mature in five months to a bluish purplish shade.

The dense base provides shelter for desert cotton-tails and birds. The berries provide food for a variety of animals, especially coyotes and scrub jays. Berries were a food source for Ancestral Puebloans when other food was scarce, used in ceremonial rites and as medicine.

Ashes are still used as a dye for Navajo wool and for cooking traditional dishes.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! by plantladylin Sep 5, 2012 9:14 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Namesakes"