Rocky Mountain Juniper (Juniperus scopulorum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain Juniper
Give a thumbs up Seaside Juniper
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain Cedar

Botanical names:
Juniperus scopulorum Accepted
Juniperus maritima Synonym
Sabina scopulorum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Strongly alkaline (8.5 – 9.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 20 - 50 feet: very slow growing
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Medicinal Herb
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Roots
Fruit
Eating Methods: Tea
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Dioecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Bonhoeffer Gardens, Stanwood, WashingtonDate: 2017-07-30
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bonhoeffer Gardens, Stanwood, WashingtonDate: 2017-07-31
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bonhoeffer Garden, Stanwood, WashingtonDate: 2018-06-30
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bonhoeffer Garden, Stanwood, WashingtonDate: 2018-06-30
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: femaleCredit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-02-15Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-02-15Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mystery plant by Everyday Dec 20, 2016 11:13 AM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "A Garden Waking Up"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.