Alpine laurel (Kalmia microphylla)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Alpine laurel
Give a thumbs up Bog Laurel
Give a thumbs up Swamp-Laurel
Give a thumbs up Western Laurel

Botanical names:
Kalmia microphylla Accepted
Kalmia microphylla subsp. occidentalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Propagation: Other methods: Layering
Pollinators: Bumblebees

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.