General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 2 to 8 feet or more
Leaves: Other: Variable in size, lower leaves up to 12 inches long, upper leaves smaller
Fruit: Other: Small seed heads containing flat, brown seeds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Pale blue to whitish
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Toxicity: Other: Leaves and stems and roots contain a milky sap that may cause contact dermatitis in some individuals

Image
Common names
  • Tall Blue Lettuce
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lactuca biennis
  • Synonym: Sonchus spicatus

Photo Gallery
Photo by SongofJoy
Location: Perelman Park, Manheim Township, Lancaster County Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-08-23
Location: Perelman Park, Manheim Township, Lancaster County Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-08-23
Location: Perelman Park, Manheim Township, Lancaster County Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-08-28

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.