General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Plant Height: 12-13 feet
Plant Spread: 10 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Guardian plant
Medicinal Herb
Dynamic Accumulator: Cu (Copper)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Creosote Bush
  • Gobernadora
  • Greasewood
  • Hediondilla
  • Guamis
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Larrea tridentata
  • Synonym: Larrea glutinosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Cedar Avenue, Tucson, AZ
Date: 2019-02-06
Creosote Bush gall midges are a species of gall-inducing flies in
Location: Twentynine Palms CA 
Date: July 2021
Location: Death Valley National Park, California
Date: 2006-04-09
Taken during 2006 superbloom
Location: Phoenix 
Date: 2017-03-14
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Location: Washington, Utah, United States

Date: 2015-02-27
Location: Joshua Tree National Park, California
Date: 2015-03-21
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Date: November 03, 2013
a common native shrub near my home; blooming in November
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Date: October 27, 2013
fairly young plant growing in the vacant lot next to my home.
Location: Joshua Tree National Park, California
Date: 2015-03-21
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22

Photo courtesy of: davidbygott

Photo courtesy of: davidbygott
Location: Elephant Butte, NM
Date: October 27, 2013
close up of a main stem
Photo by SongofJoy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.