General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 8-12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Pink
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 55ºF-65ºF
Days to germinate: 14-21 days
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow at depth of approximately 1/8 inch, cover with a thin layer of soil.

Image
Common names
  • False Baby Stars
  • False Babystars
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leptosiphon androsaceus
  • Synonym: Linanthus androsaceus
  • Synonym: Linanthus androsaceus subsp. androsaceus

Photo Gallery

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2024-05-14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Lily Tiny Ink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.