Popweed (Physaria fendleri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Popweed
Give a thumbs up Fendler's Bladderpod

Botanical names:
Physaria fendleri Accepted
Lesquerella fendleri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: To about 10"
Plant Spread: 12"
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Fendler's Bladderpod

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.