General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Gordon's Bladderpod
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Physaria gordonii
  • Synonym: Lesquerella gordonii

Photo Gallery

Photo courtesy of: davidbygott

Photo courtesy of: davidbygott

Photo courtesy of: davidbygott

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.