American Dunegrass (Leymus mollis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up American Dunegrass
Give a thumbs up Dune Wildrye
Give a thumbs up Strand Wheat
Give a thumbs up Sea Lyme-Grass

Botanical names:
Leymus mollis Accepted
Elymus mollis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Broadleaf
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
At English Boom Park

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Oct 24, 2014 12:46 PM

Native in Japan, China, Korea, Russia, Greenland, and North America, found on sand dunes. It has a large rhizome, which anchors it into the sand and helps stabilize the dunes. Indigenous people wove the grass for use as baskets, mats, handles, ropes, and reef nets. It is cultivated in Japan for ropes, mats, and paper. This native beach grass is often threatened by European Beach Grass (Ammophila arenaria), which is native to Europe but has been introduced to the Pacific coast for its sand binding properties.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.