Lily (Lilium philadelphicum) in the Lilies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wood lily
Give a thumbs up Lily
Give a thumbs up Philadelphia Lily
Give a thumbs up Wild Orange Lily
Give a thumbs up Prairie Lily

Botanical names:
Lilium philadelphicum Accepted
Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Endangered: Listed as endangered in the US states of MD, NM, TN, and NC; and as threatened in KY and OH.
Awards and Recognitions: Other: Provincial Flower of Saskatchewan, Canada

Image

Garden Tours:  jmorthGarden Tours: jmorth
May 20, 2012

It's an amazing garden we're touring today, the creation of a man, his plants and his flying friends. We think you are going to enjoy this trip to Illinois. Come join us and be sure to click the images so you can enjoy the full view.

(Full article30 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Feb 2, 2012 4:39 AM

A magnificent wild flower found occasionally in the northern half of Illinois Habitat is especially moist prairies, woodlands too.

The presence of this plant in the wild is an indicator of a high quality prairie. A land form sadly disappearing..

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Australis On March 28, 2017 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
All seed failed to germinate and disappeared. Suspect they may not have been viable to start with.
Australis On August 30, 2016 Seeds sown
Obtained as seed from Discovery Seeds and Bulbs.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
NALS: Something to celebrate by magnolialover Jul 13, 2018 11:56 AM 36
2017 "Think Spring!!" Seed Swap CHAT by critterologist Feb 12, 2017 7:30 AM 73
So where did YOUR interest in Lilies start........?? add yourself... by patweppler May 4, 2017 6:49 AM 24
Lilies in Bloom 2015 by pardalinum Dec 10, 2015 9:22 AM 854
Color breaking, definitely a virus? by Joebass Jul 13, 2015 8:56 PM 89
Fun photos by MrDad Jul 18, 2019 7:50 PM 674
What have we got here... by robertduval14 Jul 22, 2013 9:13 PM 6
What did you do today? by Leftwood May 19, 2019 12:13 AM 3,256
Starting lilies from seeds by pardalinum Jun 15, 2019 11:19 PM 751
Germinating seeds by mnorberry Oct 8, 2012 6:22 PM 20

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.