General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Plant Height: 2 to 4 inches
Plant Spread: 8 to 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Pink and white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Cold stratify for @ 60 days if planting in the spring.
Other info: Air dry seeds for fall planting.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Twinflower
  • American Twinflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Linnaea borealis
  • Synonym: Linnaea borealis subsp. borealis
  • Synonym: Linnaea borealis var. longiflora
  • Synonym: Linnaea borealis subsp. longiflora

Photo Gallery
Location: Canada
Date: 2014-07-11
Linnaea Borealis
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-27
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-29
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-27
Location: Whatshan Lake Retreat, B.C.
Date: 2018-07-02
- Thrusting bravely up from the forest floor.
Location: Caribou Maine
Date: October 2018
Location: Caribou Maine
Date: June 2018
Location: Squak Mountain State Park, Issaquah, Washington
photo credit: Walter Siegmund
Location: Squak Mountain State Park, Issaquah, Washington
photo credit: Walter Siegmund
Location: Caribou Maine
Date: June 2018
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2012-12-09
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2012-12-09
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-27
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02

Date: 2012-06-25
Credit NPS Jacob W. Frank
Location: Montane elevation in forest clearing; Banff N.P..
Date: 2012-12-09
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Maine woods
Date: 4000-06-27
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Comments:
  • Posted by Johannian (The Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jan 11, 2022 8:45 PM concerning plant:
    Range: throughout the western mountains, south to Northern California, northern Arizona, and New Mexico; east to western South Dakota. Additional info: named for Carolus Linnaeus, the father of systematic botany, this charming plant makes a good ground cover in the woodland garden.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abelias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abelias (Vesalea)

« The Abelias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.