Cutleaf Tanbark Oak (Notholithocarpus densiflorus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Tanbark Oak
Give a thumbs up California Chestnut Oak
Give a thumbs up Live Oak
Give a thumbs up Peach Oak
Give a thumbs up Tanbark Oak
Give a thumbs up Shrubby Tan oak

Botanical names:
Notholithocarpus densiflorus Accepted
Lithocarpus densiflorus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Bay Laurel? by trobinson41 Nov 16, 2017 6:06 PM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.