Hairy puccoon (Lithospermum caroliniense)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hairy puccoon
Give a thumbs up Carolina puccoon
Give a thumbs up Hispid gromwell
Give a thumbs up Yellow Puccoon
Give a thumbs up Golden Puccoon
Give a thumbs up Plains Puccoon

Botanical names:
Lithospermum caroliniense Accepted
Lithospermum bejariense Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.