Alp Lily (Gagea serotina)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Alp Lily
Give a thumbs up Alplily
Give a thumbs up Alpine Lily
Give a thumbs up Snowdon Lily
Give a thumbs up Common Alplily

Botanical names:
Gagea serotina Accepted
Lloydia serotina Synonym
Lloydia serotina var. flava Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Underground structures: Bulb

credit: denalinps

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by greene (Savannah, GA (Sunset 28) - Zone 8b) on Sep 3, 2015 8:51 PM

The plant was named in honor of Edward Llwyd, also spelled Lhuyd, a Welsh botanist. The accepted name for Lloydia serotina was changed to Gagea serotina. Here is a bit of information about Edward Llwyd.
http://www.ukwildflowers.com/W...

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.