Alpine Azalea (Kalmia procumbens)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Alpine Azalea
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Azalea

Botanical names:
Kalmia procumbens Accepted
Loiseleuria procumbens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Propagation: Other methods: Layering
Pollinators: Bumblebees

credit: denalinps

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.