General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 3 to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Up to 3/8 inch orange-red berries
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Fading to yellow with age
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Other: The berries are mildly toxic

Image
Common names
  • White Limestone Honeysuckle
  • Western White Honeysuckle
  • Texas Honeysuckle
  • White Honeysuckle
  • White Shrub Honeysuckle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lonicera albiflora
  • Synonym: Lonicera albiflora var. dumosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Medina Co., Texas
Date: April 2007
Texas Honeysuckle
Location: Medina Co., Texas
Date: April 2007
Texas Honeysuckle

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.