Swamp Honeysuckle (Lonicera oblongifolia) in the Honeysuckles Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Swamp Fly Honeysuckle
Give a thumbs up Swamp Honeysuckle

Botanical names:
Lonicera oblongifolia Accepted
Lonicera oblongifolia var. altissima Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: 1/3 inch bright orange-red, fleshy berry.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Other: The berries are mildly toxic

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Is this Honeysuckle? by SamVT Oct 20, 2016 3:58 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.