Staggerbush (Lyonia mariana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Staggerbush
Give a thumbs up Piedmont Staggerbush

Botanical names:
Lyonia mariana Accepted
Neopieris mariana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: Small globose, woody capsules
Fruiting Time: Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Leaves and flowers are highly toxic

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Your first plant ID by wildflowers Jun 18, 2010 1:38 PM 19

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.