Fringed Loosestrife (Lysimachia ciliata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Fringed Loosestrife
Give a thumbs up Fringed Yellow Loosestrife

Botanical names:
Lysimachia ciliata Accepted
Lysimachia longipedicellata Synonym

Also sold as:
Lysimachia membranacea

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
gardengus On June 17, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help needed by Lyndon73 Aug 3, 2018 6:44 AM 6
What's your biggest gardening mistake?? by AngieVanIsld Jul 15, 2018 5:50 AM 37
Another plant I need identifed by Hotrod26 May 21, 2018 11:10 AM 4
mystery plant by K8R May 1, 2017 6:13 PM 6
Wildflower ID please? by whereami Jun 25, 2016 10:38 AM 2
Mystery Plant by Meredith79 Jun 5, 2016 5:17 AM 3
2016 Spring Plant Swap Chat by critterologist May 11, 2016 1:22 PM 579
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043
Mystery Plant ID? by StaticAsh May 12, 2014 11:37 AM 2
Color Echoes, anyone? by pirl Aug 13, 2019 6:37 AM 2,490

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.