Fremont's Barberry (Berberis fremontii) in the Barberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Fremont's Barberry
Give a thumbs up Algerita
Give a thumbs up Desert Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Desert Oregon Grape
Give a thumbs up Barberry
Give a thumbs up Fremont's Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Holly Grape

Botanical names:
Berberis fremontii Accepted
Mahonia fremontii Synonym
Odostemon fremontii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Glaucous
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Goes Dormant

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Oct 10, 2020 8:42 PM 133

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dianthus Key Lime Pie"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.