Red Mahonia (Berberis haematocarpa) in the Barberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Red Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Algerita
Give a thumbs up Red Oregon-grape
Give a thumbs up Desert Barberry
Give a thumbs up Mexican Barberry
Give a thumbs up Red Barberry
Give a thumbs up Barberry

Botanical names:
Berberis haematocarpa Accepted
Mahonia haematocarpa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6-12 feet
Plant Spread: 6-12 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.