Texas Mahonia (Berberis swaseyi) in the Barberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Texas Oregon-Grape
Give a thumbs up Texas Barberry
Give a thumbs up Texas Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Barberry

Botanical names:
Berberis swaseyi Accepted
Mahonia swaseyi Synonym
Odostemon swaseyi Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.