General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet (.9-1.8 m)
Plant Spread: 3 to 5 feet (.9-1.5 m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Agarita
  • Laredo Mahonia
  • Mexican Barberry
  • Laredo Oregon-Grape
  • Barberry
  • Chaparral Berry
  • Wild Currant
  • Currant-of-Texas
  • Algerita
  • Agarito
  • Trifoliate Barberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Alloberberis trifoliolata
  • Synonym: Berberis trifoliolata
  • Synonym: Odostemon trifoliolatus
  • Synonym: Mahonia trifoliolata

Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Jan 31, 2012 6:50 AM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant. The honey is light amber in color.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.