Agarita (Berberis trifoliolata) in the Barberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Agarita
Give a thumbs up Mexican Barberry
Give a thumbs up Laredo Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Trifoliate Barberry
Give a thumbs up Chaparral Berry
Give a thumbs up Wild Currant
Give a thumbs up Currant-of-Texas
Give a thumbs up Algerita
Give a thumbs up Agarito
Give a thumbs up Laredo Oregon-Grape
Give a thumbs up Barberry

Botanical names:
Berberis trifoliolata Accepted
Odostemon trifoliolatus Synonym
Mahonia trifoliolata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet (.9-1.8 m)
Plant Spread: 3 to 5 feet (.9-1.5 m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees

Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Jan 31, 2012 6:50 AM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant. The honey is light amber in color.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Any idea what this is ? by froggardener May 7, 2016 9:36 PM 24
Promoting root growth on cuttings by siarlbychan Jul 13, 2014 7:12 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.