General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Seeds need alternating periods of warm and cold stratification to germinate
Other info: Seeds have chemical inhibitors that prevent germination if they are not removed
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Starry False Solomon's Seal
  • Star Solomon's seal
  • Few-flowered False Solomon Seal
  • Starry Solomon's Plume
  • Starry Smilac
  • Spikenard
  • Starry False Lily of the Valley
  • Wild Lily-of-the-Valley
  • Star Solomon's Plume
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Maianthemum stellatum
  • Synonym: Smilacina stellata

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden in Janesville, WI
Date: 2020-05-22
Location: Banff Canada
Date: August 2022
Location: St Louis - MoBOT
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2015-04-26
volunteer
Location: St Louis - MoBOT
Location: Butler Fork, Big Cottonwood Canyon, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Date: 2017-06-27
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2015-05-02
volunteer
Location: Wenatchee National Forest
photo credit: Walter Siegmund
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)
Date: 2013-05-20
Location: St Louis - MoBOT
Location: Fairfax, VA | August, 2022
Location: Provo Canyon, Utah County, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-07
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-25
Location: Butler Fork, Big Cottonwood Canyon, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Date: 2017-06-27
Location: My garden in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2009-10-18
Fall Color
Location: Chicago Botanical Gardens
Date: 2013-05-22
Location: Chicago Botanical Gardens
Date: 2013-05-22
Location: My garden in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2011-05-07
Location: Fairfax, VA | August, 2022
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Location: Provo Canyon, Utah County, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-07
Location: Skaneateles Conservation Area
photo credit: R. A. Nonenmacher
Location: Jenkins Arboretum in Berwyn, Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-05-26
a colony planted along a walkway
Location: Jenkins Arboretum in Berwyn, Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-05-26
small bloom
Location: Murray, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-11
Location: Murray, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-11
Location: Kalama, Wa
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Twisp
Date: 2015-05-14
A bunch of these just popped up in one of my gardens.

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Star-flowered false Solomon's-seal (Smilacina stellata) on Olympic National Forest Mount Townsend Trail
Date: 2010-07-27
Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
Location: Home
Date: 2016-07-02
Location: Home
Date: 2016-07-02
Location: Olympic National Park
photo credit: Walter Siegmund

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Barlow Pass, Washington
Date: 2014-07-02
On a hike to Kelcema Lake
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on May 29, 2020 8:23 AM concerning plant:
    Nice spreading perennial of open woodlands and even dunes from Newfoundland to Brish Colombia to California & Arizona, then Kansas through Missouri & Illinois & Ohio to Virginia and New Jersey, and down the Appalachians to northern Georgia. It has unbranched, arching stems with alternate narrow-elliptic leaves about 5 to 6 inches long. In May-June it bears 2 to 3 inch long white, terminal, raceme clusters of star-like flowers. Its berries begin as green and mature to green with blue-black stripes or blackish-red or just black. The fruit is bitter, but edible for humans besides songbirds and small mammals. The young shoots can be eaten like asparagus. It is sold by some native plant nurseries, and I think it makes a nice shady garden perennial that does slowly creep by underground stems called rhizomes to eventually form a colony, though not really aggressive.
  • Posted by sherrilosee (Bloomington, IN - Zone 6a) on Aug 20, 2012 7:42 PM concerning plant:
    Spreads politely!

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Maianthemums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Maianthemums (Maianthemum)

« The Maianthemums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.