General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 4 - 14 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Three-leaved False Solomons seal
  • Threeleaf false lily of the valley
  • Threeleaf false lily of the vally
  • Three-leaved Solomon's seal
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Maianthemum trifolium
  • Synonym: Smilacina trifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: Maine Woods
Date: 4000-06-03
Location: Maine Woods
Date: 4000-06-03
Location: Maine Woods
Date: 4000-06-03
Location: Maine Woods
Date: 4000-06-03
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Maianthemums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Maianthemums (Maianthemum)

« The Maianthemums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.