Laurel Sumac (Malosma laurina)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Laurel Sumac
Give a thumbs up Lentisco

Botanical names:
Malosma laurina Accepted
Toxicodendron laurinum Synonym
Rhus laurina Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 15 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: 1/8 inch glabrous drupes, each containing a single, hard coated seed
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Jul 8, 2019 9:12 PM

Large bushy shrub to 15-20 feet from coastal southern California and Baja California, especially northwestern BC, where it is called the lentisco. Leaves are simple and folded upward along the midrib. Small white flowers appear in dense terminal panicles during spring and summer. Branch tips are reddish during periods of active growth.

Frequently a nesting site for birds and other small animals, and often a host for the parasitic dodder plant (Cuscuta spp.). Intolerant of cold temperatures. Extremely drought tolerant, staying leafy through 6-8 months of summer drought on a near-yearly basis. This plant can recover from being burnt to the ground during brush fires, by sprouting at the base. It is often a dominant plant in coast chaparral and sage scrub vegetation.

Formerly placed in the Rhus genus. Flowers may somewhat resemble those of the saladito (Rhus integrifolia) which occurs in much of the same range, but they appear later and in much greater abundance, and the leaves of the saladito are distinctly different because they are not folded.

To some extent this plant can be shaped by pruning, but it tends to get pretty huge when left to its own devices. Plan for a monster.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is this bush please? by MZiris Apr 23, 2019 12:31 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.